CV

David Barnard CF MISM

Pianist & Conductor

Head of Music

  • State Opera of South Australia 2013 – 2015

Music Director / Conductor 

  • New Zealand School of Music Symphony Orchestra 2021 Genius of Mozart
  • New Zealand School of Music 2020 Opera Scenes
  • Melbourne Conservatorium of Music 2017 – 2018 Opera/Scenes
  • State Opera of South Australia 2015 Double Bill – Studio
  • Buxton Festival Opera 2012 – 2013 Assist. Barlow
  • Bel Canto Choir, South Yorkshire 2010 – 2013
  • Theatre Royal, Norwich 2009-2010 ’Robin Hood’ Pantomime
  • English Touring Opera 2005 ’ICE’ Education/Outreach 2007

Chorus Master

  • Melbourne Conservatorium of Music 2016 – 2018 Chamber Choir
  • Melbourne Conservatorium of Music 2017 – 2018 Opera/Oratorio
  • State Opera of South Australia 20142015 Cohen, Abbott
  • Zimbabwe Academy of Music 2012 Carmina Burana

Vocal Coach

  • Accademia del Teatro Maggio Musicale, Florence 2022 Guest Coach
  • New Zealand School of Music 2019 – 2021 Head Vocal Coach
  • Adelaide International Festival 2018 Hamlet – Carter
  • Melbourne Conservatorium of Music 2016 – 2018
  • Opera Australia 2013 – 2018 Company Artists
  • Buxton Festival Opera 2012 – 2013 Young Artists

Chief Répétiteur

  • Opera North 2013 La voix humaine Davies
  • Raymond Gubbay Ltd 2004 – 2010, Goulding, Robinson, Balcombe
  • Gilbert & Sullivan Opera Company 2002 – 2008 Goulding, Owen-Edwards
  • State Opera of South Australia 200920112013 Braithwaite, Sexton, VolmerAbbott

Répétiteur

  • Opera Australia 2013 – 2018 Melbourne Auditions
  • Opera North 2010 – 2013 Dohnányi & Education/Outreach
  • Buxton Festival Opera 2012 – 2013 Barlow, Christophers, Stratford
  • English National Opera 2005 – 2015 Education/Outreach
  • British Youth Opera 2007-2008 Robinson, Lloyd, N. Cleobury
  • State Opera of South Australia 2000 Robinson, Barlow, Braithwaite

Orchestral Piano / Celeste

  • New Zealand Symphony Orchestra 2021 Composer Readings
  • Melbourne Symphony Orchestra 2014-2018
  • Adelaide Symphony Orchestra 2000, 2014-2018
  • Raymond Gubbay Ltd 2006 – 2010
  • BBC Symphony Orchestra 2006

Accompanist in Recital

  • Radio NZ – Call of the Huia 2020/2021
  • New Zealand School of Music 2019 – 2021/22 Head Accompanist
  • Melba Hall 2017 – 2018 Craig, Fox
  • State Opera of South Australia 2013
  • Melbourne Conservatorium of Music 2013 – 2018
  • Elder Hall Series 2008, 2014, 2017 Martineau, McFarlane, Carbó, Illing, Johnston, Frahn, Tatchell, Lock, Nohl, McWaters
  • Sheffield Music Club 2013 Fox
  • Lesley Garrett CBE 2011 – 2014
  • Opera Larks 2008 – 2013 Foxall, Sharp (Edinburgh, Italy)
  • Australian Flute Festival 2009, 2011, 2013 Baerten, Walker, Milan, O’Connor, Alvarez
  • Leeds Lieder+ 2011 NormanTetley
  • Barber Institute Fine Arts 2009 Norman
  • London Song Festival 2006
  • Oxford Lieder Festival 2006 Fox
  • Opera Osuna, Seville 2006 Merry
  • Firth Hall Series 2004-2008 Norman
  • Sheffield Cathedral Lunch Hour Series 2002 – 2014, Mackey, Petit, Norman, South, Mills

Chamber Music

  • New Zealand String Quartet 2021 Piano Quartet
  • The Wren Players 2007 – 2011 Piano Trio
  • Papillons 2007 – 2008 Piano Quartet (Period)
  • Britten-PearsYoung Artist Programme 2006 Viennese Legacy

Festival Director / Curator

  • Hunter Council Chamber Series 2020-21 The Collaborative Pianist
  • Hodsock Priory 2012, 2013 (Dir.)

Masterclass

  • Jonathan Lemalu – baritone
  • Janis Kelly – soprano
  • Håken Hardenberger – trumpet/conductor
  • Aldo Baerten – flute
  • Jim Walker – flute
  • Malcolm Martineau – piano
  • Graham Johnson – piano
  • Roger Vignoles – piano
  • Ian Burnside – piano
  • Tara O’Connor – flute
  • Lorna McGhee – flute
  • Grant Doyle – baritone
  • Sarah Fox – soprano
  • Teresa Cahill – soprano 
  • Ian Partridge – tenor
  • Alasdair Tait – cello
  • Emily Beynon – flute

Artist In Residence / Adjudicator 

  • 3MBS Young Performer of the Year Adj. Chair
  • 3MBS ‘The Talent’ 2017 Season Mentor
  • Australian National Lieder Festival 2016 Adj.
  • Mietta Song Competition 2016 Mentor 
  • ABC Young Performer of the Year 2014 Adj. Chamber Music
  • Accompanists’ Guild of South Australia 2013 Adj. Geoffrey Parsons Award

New Work Premieres 

  • PINKERTON: Crevices for Trombone and Piano (2020) 
  • HOADLEY: Haratua for Trombone and Piano (2020) 
  • GREENBAUM: Sonata for Oboe and Piano (2017) 
  • HARRISON: Five Distances for Voice and Piano (2011) 

Community 

  • Pipe Major – City of Sheffield Pipe Band 2022
  • Pipe Sergeant – City of Sheffield Pipe Band 2022
  • Pipe Major – Wairarapa Fern & Thistle Pipe Band 2021
  • Pipe Sergeant – City of Wellington Pipe Band 2020-2021
  • Pipe Major – Castlemaine Highland Pipe Band 2018-2019

Fellowships / Awards / Honours

  • 50th Anniversary Winston Churchill Fellowship 2016 (CF)
  • ’Significant Australian’ Living and Working in London 2011 in the presence of HM Queen Elizabeth II – Reception held at Buckingham Palace. 
  • Helpmann Academy High Achievement 2001 
  • TAFE Most Outstanding Results During Study 2001
  • Wilf Marder Most Promising Pianist 2000
  • Winston Music Keyboard Prize 1999
  • Christ Church North Adelaide Scholarship 1998

Memberships 

  • Musicians’ Union (UK) 
  • Incorporated Society of Musicians (UK)

Blog at WordPress.com.